You are logged in as Guest | Sign In

360 Main Street Home

Privacy Policy

360MainStreet.com ("we", "us" or "our" for short) are collect and process personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act" for short). 360MainStreet.com are data controllers of your personal information for the purposes of the Act. If you want to know what personal information we hold about you, please write to us at admin@360MainStreet.com.

We respect and safeguard the privacy of the users of 360MainStreet.com ("the website"). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will do this, how we will collect and use your personal information (such as your name, country of origin, date of birth, your email address, mobile telephone number or other contact details) and how you can limit our use of this. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully which should be read together with our website terms and conditions.

What information do we gather?

Information is gathered in two ways: (1) indirectly (for example, through our website's technology); and (2) directly (for example, when you provide information on various pages of the website).

One example of information we collect indirectly is through Internet access logs. When you access the website, your numeric internet address is automatically collected and is placed in our Internet access logs.

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways, one of which is through the use of cookies. We use cookies to remember you when you visit this website to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a profile of how you and other users use the website. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to the web browser, which enable the web server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which the website operates.

We also collect information when you voluntarily submit it to us. On our website, we provide you with the opportunity to register for various services, register for email newsletters, enter promotions and competitions, complete puzzles, purchase products and participate in online surveys. When we collect your information in this way, we will notify you as to how this information will be used. We will also provide you with the opportunity to indicate your preferences as to the use of your information.

When responding to promotions, offers etc. by postcard, if you do not wish for your details to be used by us to send you promotions and offers, please make this clear by stating "No Offers".

Third party advertising cookies

Most of the advertisements you see on the website are generated by third parties. Some of these third parties generate their own cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. These cookies cannot be used to identify an individual; they can only be used for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. Some of the information gleaned from third party cookies will be aggregated with other anonymous information for statistical purposes. The third party companies that generate these cookies have their own, very strict, privacy policies but we don't have access to these cookies; other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all (although we may use statistical information arising from these third party cookies and provided to us by third parties, to improve the targeting of advertisements to users of the website).

If you would like to disable "third party" cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party's website and getting them to generate a one-time "no thanks" cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine. You mayopt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out website at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Google Advertising Cookie and Privacy Policies

The DoubleClick DART cookie is used by Google in the ads served on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a partner's website and either view or click on an ad, a cookie may be dropped on that end user's browser. The data gathered from these cookies will be used to help better serve and manage ads on the publisher's site(s) and across the web.

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site.
  • Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Use of your information

The password you provide when registering with the website is encrypted to ensure protection against unauthorized access to your personal information.

We invest in high-quality security and do our utmost to protect user privacy. No data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the website. Any information that you send is at your own risk and may be read by others. However once we have received your personal information we use strict procedures to protect the security of your personal information.

Any personal information gathered by or supplied to us via the website will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, in accordance with your wishes as indicated to us and in accordance with the Act.

We may use your personal information to:

  • contact you by mail or telephone to let you know about any of our products, services or promotions (which, in some cases may be provided by third parties) which may be of interest to you unless you have asked us not to. Where we
  • contact you about these items by email, text message, or similar electronic means we will only do this with your permission
  • ensure materials on the website are presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • improve the website and to monitor website usage.

You may modify your preferences or get further information by writing to us at Data Department, Lunge, Inc. PO Box 6114, Saginaw, MI 48608-6114 or by email to admin@360MainStreet.com

Your wishes will be honored.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good-faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law. We will not sell or otherwise share your personal information with third parties without your consent except in the following instances:

  • where you have agreed to be contacted by us, we may pass your personal information to third parties who provide various products and services on our behalf. In all such cases we remain a data controller of your personal information, unless required by applicable law or if we are ordered to do so by a court or other similar body;
  • as we may think necessary to protect our legal rights, a registered user or third party, or to prevent personal injury; and/or where we are approached by a potential buyer of our business and/or assets or in relation to any joint venture or other business arrangement. In such circumstances we will be able to pass on your personal information to such third party's advisors and to any prospective buyer, as well as to any other relevant parties.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please send an email to admin@360MainStreet.com.

How do I change my personal details?

We want to ensure that we provide you with the best possible service. Please therefore always keep us updated of any changes to your personal information, for example, if your email address changes. You can do this by accessing your account pages on the website or by emailing admin@360MainStreet.com.

What does providing us with this information mean?

By giving us personal information about you, you agree that your personal information can be used as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change the Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Privacy Policy.

If you don't feel we're adhering to this Privacy Policy, what should you do?

If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email at admin@360MainStreet.com and we will make any efforts we can to determine and solve the problem promptly.

Privacy policy last updated October 20, 2009